Car Accident Lawsuits in Augusta
[…] Parties involved in a car crash must assist any injured persons and remain at the scene of the accident until all obligations are completed.
Georgia Statute of Limitations
The state of Georgia is similar to most states in regard to the statute of limitations, which is a state law that sets a time limit on a plaintiff’s right to file a lawsuit. The deadlines will vary depending on the level of injuries that the plaintiff has suffered or the type of case that needs to be filed. However, the statute of limitations does not apply to car insurance claims. Georgia Code Section 9-3-33 states that “Actions for injuries to a person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” This means that whoever was injured in a car accident must file a claim within two years.
- If a person is killed in a car accident in Augusta, GA, the family may file a wrongful death lawsuit against the driver who was negligent and caused the crash.